Oscar awards are given to people related to film and television to appreciate their efforts for the industry. It is an honor for the winners among the community and is considered a big achievement to get an Oscar award once in a life.

Oscar awards are held every year since its start in 1929. Since 2002, this mega event is held in Dolby Theater in Los Angles. At that time, this theater was known as Kodak Theater, which was changed in 2012 after the bankruptcy of Kodak.

Oscar awards

On February 9, 2020, the 92nd event was organized in Hollywood, and the number of viewers was estimated at around 23.6 million. However, it is lower than the number of viewers in 2014, but it still shows the audience’s interest in Oscar awards from around the world. Oscar awards were announced for 24 categories in 2020 (we will discuss the entire event later in this article).

Since the start of the Oscar awards, the ceremony is organized at the start of every year, and January gains the community’s attention. It always remains full of gossips and rumors.

Suppose you are interested to know the history of Oscar awards and who wins the awards in the last six years. Then stay with us to know more about the world of entertainment.

History Of Oscar Awards

History Of Oscar Awards

Oscar awards are also known as Academy awards because it was started by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. The idea of the Academy award is presented by Mr.Douglas Fairbanks, president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, in a private dinner party hosted by the president.

After few days as on May 16, 1929, the awards were officially presented to winners in a party organized by the Academy’s president at The Hollywood Roosevelt Hotel. Around 270 participants from the film industry participated in that event, and the ticket was $5 for the event at that time.

First-time academy awards are broadcasted on radio in 1930 while it was broadcasted on television in 1953. Academy Awards are one of the major and old awards that are organized every year for artists and the related team of the film industry.

The first academy awards were announced for twelve categories, and the winners were informed about their victory before the ceremony. The following are the categories that were included in the first academy awards.

  • Outstanding Picture
  • Best Unique and Artistic Picture
  • Best Directing (Comedy Picture)
  • Best Directing (Dramatic Picture)
  • Best Actor
  • Best Actress
  • Best Writing (Original Story)
  • Best Writing (Adaptation)
  • Best Art Direction
  • Best Cinematography
  • Best Engineering Effects
  • Best Writing (Title Writing)

The number of categories increases with time, and some categories are also dropped after some years. Now, the 2020 Oscar awards were announced for 25 categories related to the film industry.

How Academy Awards Turn Into Oscar Awards

Officially, the academy awards were recognized as Oscar awards in 1939. Various rumors are present about the change of name, but no one exactly knows that which one is true.

Bette Davis was the president of the Academy in 1941, and she claimed that the academy award name change to Oscar award in on his first husband’s name. Her husband, Harmon Oscar Nelson, was a bandleader.

Another rumor is that the Academy’s executive secretary, Margaret Herrick, said that the statue of Award reminds her of Uncle Oscar. Also, a columnist wrote in the newspaper that the employees affectionately called the Award Oscar.

Which one is true? No one knows, but all the stories are interesting.

Oscar Awards 2015

Oscar Awards 2015

Oscar Awards 2015 or 87th Academy Awards were held on February 22, 2015, on Sunday. The ceremony was held at Dolby Theater at Hollywood & Highland Center. The award ceremony was started at 5:30 pm PST, and there was a total of 24 categories. The Award ceremony was broadcast live on ABC.

Actor In Lead Role

Nominations

  • Michael Keaton for Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
  • Bradley Cooper for American Sniper
  • Steve Carell for Foxcatcher
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game

Winners

Eddie Redmayne was the winner. He was awarded for his outstanding performance in The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking. It is a biographical film directed by James Marsh.

Actress In Lead Role

The following are the nominees and winners of the best actors in a leading role.

Nominations

  • Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore for Still Alice
  • Reese Witherspoon for Wild
  • Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl

Winner

Julianne Moore was the winner, and she got this precious Award for her remarkable performance as Alice Howland in Still Alice. Well, Still Alice is an American film, which was written and directed by Richard Glatzer and Wash Westmoreland.

Actor In Supporting Role

  • Robert Duvall for The Judge
  • Edward Norton for Birdman
  • Ethan Hawke for Boyhood
  • Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons for Whiplash

Winner

J.K. Simmons was the winner of this category. He won an Oscar Award for his remarkable performance in Whiplash.

Actress In Supporting Role

Nominations

  • Laura Dern for Wild
  • Emma Stone for Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance
  • Patricia Arquette for Boyhood
  • Keira Knightley for The Imitation Game
  • Meryl Streep for Into The Woods

Winner

Patricia Arquette was awarded for her remarkable performance in Boyhood.

Animated Feature Film

Nominations

  • The Boxtrolls
  • Song of the Sea
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Big Hero 6
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Winner

Big Hero 6 got the Oscar award. The film was produced by Walt Disney Animation Studios. It was released by Walt Disney.

Cinematography

Nominations

  • Birdman, Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Ida, Lukasz Zal, and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
  • Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
  • Unbroken, Roger Deakins

Winner

Birdman got the Award from this category.

Costume Design

Nominations

  • Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard
  • Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
  • Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Duran

Winner

Milena Canonero is an Italian costume designer, and she was the winner of this category.

Directing

Nominations

  • Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
  • Richard Linklater, Boyhood
  • Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
  • Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Winner

Alejandro González Iñárritu was awarded for the best director. He got this Award for Birdman (The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance), which is an American black comedy film.

Documentary (Feature)

Nominations

  • Last Days in Vietnam, Rory Kennedy, and Keven McAlester
  • Virunga, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
  • Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof, and Charlie Siskel
  • CitizenFour, Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
  • The Salt of the Earth, Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, and David Rosier

Winner

CitizenFour got the Award. The film was directed by Laura Poitras.

Documentary (Short Subject)

Nominations

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • Our Curse, Tomasz Śliwiński, and Maciej Ślesicki
  • White Earth, J. Christian Jensen
  • Joanna, Aneta Kopacz
  • The Reaper (La Parka), Gabriel Serra Arguello

Winner

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 was the winner. It is a documentary film about the Veterans’ Crisis Line.  The film was directed and produced by Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry, respectively.

Film Editing

Nominations

  • Boyhood, Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
  • Whiplash, Tom Cross
  • American Sniper, Joel Cox, and Gary D. Roach
  • The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg

Winner

Whiplash won the Award from this category.

Foreign Language Film

Nominations

  • Ida, Poland
  • Tangerines, Estonia
  • Wild Tales, Argentina
  • Leviathan, Russia
  • Timbuktu, Mauritania

Winner

Ida from Poland was the winner of this category.

Makeup And Hairstyling

Nominations

  • Foxcatcher
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel

Winner

The Grand Budapest Hotel was the winner.

Music (Original Score)

Nominations

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Interstellar
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Mr. Turner
  • The Imitation Game

Winner

The Grand Budapest Hotel by Alexandre Desplat was the winner of this category.

Music (Original Song)

Nominations

  • Everything Is Awesome from The Lego Movie
  • Grateful from Beyond the Lights
  • Glory from Selma
  • Lost Stars from Begin Again
  • I’m Not Gonna Miss You from Glen Campbell … I’ll Be Me

Winner

Glory from Selma was the winner of this category. The music was given by John Stephens, and lyric was by Lonnie Lynn.

Best Picture

Nominations

  • American Sniper
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Birdman
  • Selma
  • Boyhood
  • The Imitation Game
  • Whiplash
  • Winner

Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance was the winner of this category. The film was produced by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, James W. Skotchdopole,and John Lesher.

Production Design

Nominations

  • Into the Woods
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Interstellar
  • Mr. Turner
  • The Imitation Game

Winner

The Grand Budapest Hotel was the winner of this Award.

Short Film (Live Action)

Nominations

  • Aya
  • Butter Lamp
  • Boogaloo and Graham
  • Parvaneh
  • The Phone Call

Winner

The Phone Call was the winner of this category.

Short Film (Animated)

Nominations

  • The Bigger Picture
  • Feast
  • The Dam Keeper
  • A Single Life
  • Me and My Moulton

Winner

The feast was the winner of this category.

Sound Editing

Nominations

  • American Sniper
  • Interstellar
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Birdman
  • Unbroken

Winner

American Sniper was the winner of this category.

Sound Mixing

Nominations

  • American Sniper
  • Interstellar
  • Whiplash
  • Unbroken
  • Birdman

Winner

Whiplash was the winner of this category.

Visual Effects

Nominations

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Ape
  • Interstellar
  • Guardians of the Galaxy

Winner

Interstellar was the winner of this category.

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominations

  • American Sniper
  • Inherent Vice
  • The Imitation Game
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash

Winner

The Imitation Game was the winner.

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Nominations

  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Foxcatcher
  • Birdman
  • Nightcrawler

Winner

Birdman was the winner of this category.

Oscar Awards 2016

Oscar Awards 2016

The 88th Academy awards were held on February 28, 2016 Sunday. The ceremony was held at Dolby Theater at the Hollywood & Highland Center. The ceremony was started at 5:30 PST and presented awards in 24 different categories. 

Actor In Lead Role

Nominations

  • Matt Damon for The Martian
  • Michael Fassbender for Steve Jobs
  • Leonardo DiCaprio for The Revenant
  • Bryan Cranston for Trumbo
  • Eddie Redmayne for The Danish Girl

Winner

Leonardo DiCaprio was awarded for playing an incredible role in The Revenant.

Actress In Lead Role

Nominations

  • Cate Blanchett for Carol
  • Saoirse Ronan for Brooklyn
  • Jennifer Lawrence for Joy
  • Brie Larson for Room
  • Charlotte Rampling for 45 Years

Winner

Brie Larson got the Award for her incredible role in Room.

Actor In Supporting Role

Nominations

  • Christian Bale for The Big Short
  • Mark Ruffalo for Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance for Bridge of Spies
  • Tom Hardy for The Revenant
  • Sylvester Stallone for Creed

Winner

Mark Rylance got the Award for playing the best supporting role. He got an Oscar award for his incredible role inthe Bridge of Spies.

Actress In Supporting Role

Nominations

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh for The Hateful Eight
  • Kate Winslet for Steve Jobs
  • Rooney Mara for Carol
  • Alicia Vikander for The Danish Girl
  • Rachel McAdams for Spotlight

Winner

Alicia Vikander got this precious Award for her incredible role in The Danish Girl.

Animated Feature Film

Nominations

  • Inside Out
  • Anomalisa
  • Boy And The World
  • Shaun The Sheep Movie
  • When Marnie Was There

Winner

Inside Out won the Award.

Cinematography

Nominations

  • The Hateful Eight
  • Carol
  • The Revenant
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Sicario

Winner

The Revenant won the Award from this category.

Costume Design

Nominations

  • Carol
  • Cinderella
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Danish Girl
  • The Revenant

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road won the Award from this category.

Directing

Nominations

  • Adam McKay, The Big Short
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu, The Revenant
  • George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Lenny Abrahamson, Room
  • Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Winner

Alejandro G. Iñárritu got the Award for The Revenant.

Documentary (Feature)

Nominations

  • Cartel Land
  • Amy
  • What Happened, Miss Simone?
  • The Look of Silence
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Winner

Amy got the Award for his best documentary.

Documentary (Short Subject)

Nominations

  • Body Team 12
  • Claude Lanzman
  • Chau Behind the Lines
  • Last Day of Freedom
  • A Girl in the River: The Price Of Forgiveness

Winner

A Girl in the River:  The Price Of Forgiveness gets the Award from this category.

Film Editing

Nominations

  • The Big Short
  • The Revenant
  • Spotlight
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road won the Award from this category.

Foreign Language Film

Nominations

  • Embrace of the Serpent
  • Son of Saul
  • Mustang
  • A War
  • Theeb

Winner

Son of Saul won the Award from this category.

Makeup And Hairstyling

Nominations

  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Revenant

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road won the Award from this category.

Music (Original Score)

Nominations

  • Bridge of Spies
  • The Hateful Eight
  • Carol
  • Sicario
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Winner

The Hateful Eight got this Award.

Music (Original Song)

Nominations

  • Manta Ray, Racing Extinction
  • Earned It, 50 Shades Of Grey
  • Simple Song #3, Youth
  • Writing’s on the Wall, Spectre
  • Til It Happens to You, The Hunting Ground

Winner

Writing’s on the Wall, Spectre got this Award.

Best Picture

Nominations

  • The Big Short
  • Bridge of Spies
  • Brooklyn
  • The Revenant
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Room
  • The Martian
  • Spotlight

Winner

Spotlight won this Award.

Production Design

Nominations

  • The Danish Girl
  • Bridge of Spies
  • The Martian
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Revenant

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road got this Award.

Short Film (Animated)

Nominations

  • Bear Story
  • We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
  • Prologue
  • World of Tomorrow
  • Sanjay’s Super Team

Winner

Bear Story got this Award.

Short Film (Live Action)

Nominations

  • Ave Maria
  • Shok
  • Day One
  • Stutterer
  • Everything Will Be Okay

Winner

Stutterer won this Oscar award.

Sound Editing

Nominations

  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Sicario
  • The Martian
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • The Revenant

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road won this Award.

Sound Mixing

Nominations

  • Bridge of Spies
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Winner

Mad Max: Fury Road won this Award.

Visual Effects

Nominations

  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Ex Machina
  • The Martian
  • The Revenant

Winner

Ex Machina got this Award.

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominations

  • Brooklyn
  • The Big Short
  • Carol
  • Room
  • The Martian
  • Winner

The Big Short won this Award.

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Nominations

  • Bridge of Spies
  • Spotlight
  • Ex Machina
  • Straight Outta Compton
  • Inside Out

Winner

Spotlight got this Award.

Oscar 2017 With Complete Winning List

Oscar 2017 With Complete Winning List

The 89th Academy Award was held on February 26. 2017. The ceremony was held at Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on Sunday at 5:30 pm PST. Many artists from 24 different categories won the awards.

Actor In Lead Role

Nominations

  • Andrew Garfield for Hacksaw Ridge
  • Casey Affleck for Manchester By The Sea
  • Viggo Mortensen for Captain Fantastic
  • Ryan Gosling for La La Land
  • Denzel Washington for Fences

Winner

Casey Affleck won this Award for Manchester By The Sea.

Actress In Lead Role

Nominations

Isabelle Huppert for Elle

Ruth Negga for Loving

Emma Stone for La La Land

Natalie Portman for Jackie

Meryl Streep for Florence Foster Jenkins

Winner

Emma Stone got the Award for La La Land.

Actor In Supporting Role

Nominations

  • Dev Patel for Lion
  • Jeff Bridges for Hell Or High Water
  • Mahershala Ali for Moonlight
  • Lucas Hedges for Manchester By The Sea
  • Michael Shannon for Nocturnal Animals

Winner

Mahershala Ali got the prestigious Award for Moonlight.

Actress In Supporting Role

Nominations

  • Naomie Harris for Moonlight
  • Viola Davis for Fences
  • Nicole Kidman for Lion
  • Michelle Williams for Manchester By The Sea
  • Octavia Spencer for Hidden Figures

Winner

Viola Davis got this Award for his remarkable performance in Fences.

Animated Feature Film

Nominations

  • Zootopia
  • Kubo And The Two Strings
  • Moana
  • The Red Turtle
  • My Life As A Zucchini

Winner

Zootopia won the Award.

Cinematography

Nominations

  • Arrival
  • Lion
  • La La Land
  • Moonlight
  • Silence

Winner

La La Land won this Award.

Costume Design

Nominations

  • Allied
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Jackie
  • La La Land

Winner

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them won this Award.

Directing

Nominations

  • Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
  • Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Winner

Damien Chazelle, La La Land, got the Award.

Documentary (Feature)

Nominations

  • Fire at Sea
  • OJ: Made in America
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • 13th

Winner

OJ: Made in America got the Award for being the best documentary.

Documentary (Short Subject)

Nominations

  • Extremis
  • Joe’s Violin
  • The White Helmets
  • 4.1 Miles
  • Watani: My Homeland

Winner

The White Helmets won the Award in 2017 for being the best documentary.

Film Editing

Nominations

  • Arrival, Joe Walker
  • Hell or High Water, Jake Roberts
  • Hacksaw Ridge, John Gilbert
  • La La Land, Tom Cross
  • Moonlight, Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders

Winner

Hacksaw Ridge got this Award for John Gilbert.

Foreign Language Film

Nominations

  • Land of Mine
  • The Salesman
  • A Man Called Ove
  • Tanna
  • Toni Erdmann

Winner

The Salesman won the Award.

Makeup And Hairstyling

Nominations

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Suicide Squad
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Winner

Suicide Squad got the Award.

Music (Original Score)

Nominations

  • Jackie, Micachu
  • Lion, Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
  • Moonlight, Nicholas Britell
  • La La Land, Justin Hurwitz
  • Passengers, Thomas Newman

Winner

La La Land, Justin Hurwitz,got the Award.

Music (Original Song)

Nominations

  • Audition, La La Land
  • Can’t Stop the Feeling!, Trolls
  • The Empty Chair, Jim: The James Foley Story
  • City of Stars, La La Land
  • How Far I’ll Go, Moana

Winner

City of Stars, La La Land,won the Award.

Best Picture

Nominations

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hell Or High Water
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hidden Figures
  • Lion
  • La La Land
  • Manchester By The Sea
  • Moonlight

Winner

Moonlight was the winner of this category.

Production Design

Nominations

  • Arrival, Patrice Vermette
  • La La Land, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Stuart Craig
  • Passengers, Guy Hendrix Dyas
  • Hail Caesar, Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

Winner

La La Land, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco won this Award.

Short Film (Animated)

Nominations

  • Blind Vaysha
  • Piper
  • Borrowed Time
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes
  • Pearl

Winner

Piper won this Award.

Short Film (Live Action)

Nominations

  • Ennemis Entreniers
  • La Femme et le TGV
  • Sing
  • Silent Nights
  • Timecode

Winner

Sing won this Award.

Sound Editing

Nominations

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Sully
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Arrival
  • La La Land

Winner

Arrival won this Award.

Sound Mixing

Nominations

  • Arrival
  • La La Land
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

Winner

Hacksaw Ridge won this award.

Visual Effects

Nominations

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • The Jungle Book
  • Doctor Strange
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Winner

The Jungle Book won this Award.

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Nominations

  • Arrival by Eric Heisserer
  • Fences by August Wilson
  • Hidden Figures by Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi
  • Moonlight by Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McRaney
  • Lion by Luke Davies

Winner

Moonlight got the Award for Barry Jenkins, Tarell Alvin McRaney.

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Nominations

  • Hell or High Water by Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land by Damien Chazelle
  • Manchester By the Sea by Kenneth Lonergan
  • The Lobster by Yorgos Lanthimos, Epthimis Filippou
  • 20th Century Women by Mike Mills

Winner

Manchester By the Sea gotwritten by Kenneth Lonergan,got this Award.

Oscar 2018

The 90th Academy Awards were held on March 4, 2018 Sunday. The ceremony was held at Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood &Highland Center.  People from 24 different categories got this Award.

Actor In Lead Role

  • Nominations
  • Daniel Day-Lewis for Phantom Thread
  • Timothée Chalamet for Call Me by Your Name
  • Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour
  • Daniel Kaluuya for getting Out
  • Denzel Washington for Roman J. Israel, Esq
  • Winner

Gary Oldman got the Award for Darkest Hour.

Actress In Lead Role

  • Nominations
  • Sally Hawkins for The Shape of Water
  • Margot Robbie for I, Tonya
  • Frances McDormand for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Saoirse Ronan for Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep for The Post
  • Winner

Frances McDormand won the Award for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Actor In Supporting Role

  • Nominations
  • Willem Dafoe for The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Sam Rockwell for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins for The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer for All the Money in the World
  • Winner

Sam Rockwell got the Award for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Actress In Supporting Role

  • Nominations
  • Mary J. Blige for Mudbound
  • Lesley Manville for Phantom Thread
  • Allison Janney for I, Tonya
  • Octavia Spencer for The Shape of Water

Laurie Metcalf for Lady Bird

  • Winner

Allison Janney won the Award for I, Tonya.

Animated Feature Film

  • Nominations
  • Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • Ferdinand
  • The Breadwinner
  • The Boss Baby
  • Winner

Coco won the Award.

Cinematography

  • Nominations
  • Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins
  • Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen
  • Winner

“Blade Runner 2049”, Roger Deakins won this Award.

Costume Design

  • Nominations
  • Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria and Abdul, Consolata Boyle
  • Winner

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges won this Award.

Directing

  • Nominations
  • Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out, Jordan Peele
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Winner

“The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro” won this Award.

Documentary (Feature)

  • Nominations
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
  • Faces Places, JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
  • Icarus, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jespersen
  • Strong Island, Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes
  • Winner

Icarus, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan won this Award.

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Nominations
  • Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
  • Edith+Eddie, Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
  • Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel
  • Traffic Stop, Kate Davis, David Heilbroner
  • Winner

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel won this Award.

Film Editing

  • Nominations
  • Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
  • Dunkirk, Lee Smith
  • The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory
  • Winner

Dunkirk, Lee Smith, won this Award

Foreign Language Film

  • Nominations
  • The Insult, Lebanon
  • Loveless, Russia
  • A Fantastic Woman, Chile
  • On Body and Soul, Hungary
  • The Square, Sweden
  • Winner

A Fantastic Woman, Chile was the winner of this Award.

Makeup And Hairstyling

  • Nominations

I.          Victoria and Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

II.         Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

III.        Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

  • Winner

Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick got this Award.

Music (Original Score)

  • Nominations
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
  • Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
  • The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
  • Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell
  • Winner

The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat won the Award.

Music (Original Song)

  • Nominations
  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound, Mary J. Blige
  • “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name, Sufjan Stevens
  • Remember Me” from “Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall, Diane Warren, Common
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
  • Winner

Remember Me” from “Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez won this Award.

Best Picture

  • Nominations
  • Darkest Hour
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Lady Bird
  • The Post
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Winner

The Shape of Water won the Award.

Production Design

  • Nominations
  • Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
  • The Shape of Water, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau
  • Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • Winner

The Shape of Water, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau won the Award.

Short Film (Animated)

  • Nominations
  • Garden Party, Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
  • Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
  • Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
  • Lou, Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
  • Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer
  • Winner

Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant won the Award.

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Nominations
  • DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk
  • Watu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen
  • The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
  • The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
  • My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • Winner

The Silent Child, Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton, won the Award.

Sound Editing

  • Nominations
  • Baby Driver, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini, Theo Green
  • Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood
  • The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
  • Winner

Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King won the award.

Sound Mixing

  • Nominations
  • Baby Driver, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavani
  • Blade Runner 2049, Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill
  • Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick
  • The Shape of Water, Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
  • Winner

Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

Visual Effects

  • Nominations
  • Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
  • Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
  • War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist
  • Winner

Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer won the Award.

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Nominations
  • The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory
  • Logan, Scott Frank & James Mangold, and Michael Green
  • Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
  • Winner

Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory won the Award.

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Nominations
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh
  • Get Out, Jordan Peele
  • The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • Winner

Get Out, Jordan Peele won the Award.

Oscar Awards 2019

Oscar  Awards 2019

The 91st Academy Awards were held on February 24, 2019, Sunday. The ceremony was held at Dolby Theater at the Hollywood & Highland Center at 5:30 PST. Several artists got the awards from 24 different categories.

Actor In Lead Role

  • Nominations
  • Christian Bale for Vice
  • Bradley Cooper for A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe for At Eternity’s Gate
  • Rami Malek for Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen for Green Book
  • Winner

Rami Malek won the Award for Bohemian Rhapsody.

Actress In Lead Role

  • Nominations
  • Yalitza Aparicio, for Roma
  • Olivia Colman, for The Favourite
  • Glenn Close, for The Wife
  • Lady Gaga, for A Star, Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy, for Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Winner

Olivia Colman, for The Favourite, won the Award

Actor In Supporting Role

  • Nominations
  • Mahershala Ali for Green Book
  • Adam Driver for BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott for A Star Is Born
  • Mahershala Ali for Green Book
  • Richard E. Grant for Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Sam Rockwell for Vice
  • Winner

Mahershala Ali won the Award for Green Book.

Actress In Supporting Role

  • Nominations
  • Amy Adams, for Vice
  • Regina King,  If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Marinade Tavira, for  Roma
  • Emma Stone for The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz for The Favourite
  • Winner

Regina King won the Award for If Beale Street Could Talk.

Animated Feature Film

  • Nominations
  • Mirai
  • Isle Of Dogs
  • Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
  • Ralph Breaks The Internet
  • Incredibles 2
  • Winner

Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse won the Award.

Cinematography

  • Nominations
  • Cold War, Lukasz Zal
  • The Favourite, Robbie Ryan
  • Roma, Alfonso Cuarón
  • Never Look Away, Caleb Deschanel
  • A Star Is Born, Matthew Libatique
  • Winner

Roma, Alfonso Cuarón got this award.

Costume Design

  • Nominations
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Mary Zophres
  • The Favourite, Sandy Powell
  • Black Panther, Ruth E. Carter
  • Mary Poppins Returns, Sandy Powell
  • Mary Queen of Scots, Alexandra Byrne
  • Winner

Black Panther, Ruth E. Carter, won the Award.

Directing

  • Nominations
  • Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
  • Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War
  • Alfonso Cuarón, Roma
  • Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
  • Adam McKay, Vice
  • Winner

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma won the award.

Documentary (Feature)

  • Nominations
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening, RaMell Ross
  • Free Solo, Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi
  • Minding the Gap, Bing Liu
  • Of Fathers and Sons, Talal Derki
  • RBG, Betsy West, Julie Cohen
  • Winner

Free Solo, Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi won the Award.

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Nominations
  • Black Sheep,” Ed Perkins
  • End Game, Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
  • Lifeboat, Skye Fitzgerald
  • Period. End of Sentence., Rayka Zehtabchi
  • A Night at the Garden, Marshall Curry
  • Winner

Period. End of Sentence., Rayka Zehtabchi won the prize.

Film Editing

  • Nominations
  • BlacKkKlansman, Barry Alexander Brown
  • Green Book, Patrick J. Don Vito
  • Bohemian Rhapsody, John Ottman
  • The Favourite,” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • Vice, Hank Corwin
  • Winner

Bohemian Rhapsody, John Ottman, won the prize.

Foreign Language Film

  • Nominations
  • Capernaum, Lebanon
  • Cold War, Poland
  • Never Look Away, Germany
  • Roma, Mexico
  • Shoplifters, Japan
  • Winner

Roma, Mexico won the Award from this category.

Makeup And Hairstyling

  • Nominations
  • Border
  • Vice
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Winner

Vice was the winner of this category.

Music (Original Score)

  • Nominations
  • BlacKkKlansman, Terence Blanchard
  • If Beale Street Could Talk, Nicholas Britell
  • Black Panther, Ludwig Goransson
  • Isle of Dogs, Alexandre Desplat
  • Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman
  • Winner

Black Panther, Ludwig Goransson, was the winner of this category.

Music (Original Song)

  • Nominations
  • All The Stars from Black Panther by Kendrick Lamar, SZA
  • I’ll Fight from RBG by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson
  • Shallow from A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt, and Benjamin Rice
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go from “Mary Poppins Returns by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman
  • When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch
  • Winner

Shallow from A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt, and Benjamin Rice won the Award.

Best Picture

  • Nominations
  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Roma
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Green Book
  • The Favourite
  • Vice
  • A Star Is Born
  • Winner

Green Book won the Award.

Production Design

  • Nominations
  • First Man, Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
  • The Favourite, Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
  • Black Panther, Hannah Beachler
  • Mary Poppins Returns, John Myhre, Gordon Sim
  • Roma, Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez
  • Winner

Black Panther, Hannah Beachler, won theaward.

Short Film (Animated)

  • Nominations
  • Animal Behaviour, Alison Snowden, David Fine
  • Late Afternoon, Louise Bagnall
  • Bao, Domee Shi
  • One Small Step, Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
  • Weekends, Trevor Jimenez
  • Winner

Bao, Domee Shi won the Award.

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Nominations
  • Detainment, Vincent Lambe
  • Fauve, Jeremy Comte
  • Skin, Guy Nattiv
  • Marguerite, Marianne Farley
  • Mother, Rodrigo Sorogoyen
  • Winner

Skin, Guy Nattiv won the Award.

Sound Editing

  • Nominations
  • Black Panther, Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
  • First Man, Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • A Quiet Place, Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
  • Bohemian Rhapsody, John Warhurst
  • Roma, Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay
  • Winner

Bohemian Rhapsody, John Warhurst, won the Award.

Sound Mixing

  • Nominations
  • Black Panther
  • First Man
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Winner

Bohemian Rhapsody won the Award.

Visual Effects

  • Nominations
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • First Man
  • Christopher Robin
  • Ready Player One
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • Winner

First Man won the Award.

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Nominations
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • BlacKkKlansman, Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee
  • If Beale Street Could Talk, Barry Jenkins
  • A Star Is Born, Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters
  • Winner

BlacKkKlansman, Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee won the Award.

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Nominations
  • The Favourite, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
  • First Reformed, Paul Schrader
  • Roma, Alfonso Cuarón
  • Green Book, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly
  • Vice, Adam McKay
  • Winner

Green Book won the prize.

Oscar 2020

Oscar 2020

The 92nd Academy Awards were held on February 9, 2010. The ceremony was held at Dolby Theater at the Hollywood & Highland Center on Sunday at 5:30 PST.

Actor In Lead Role

  • Nominations
  • Antonio Banderas for Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio for Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
  • Jonathan Pryce for The Two Popes
  • Joaquin Phoenix for Joker
  • Adam Driver for Marriage Story
  • Winner

Joaquin Phoenix won the Award for Joker.

Actress In Lead Role

  • Nominations
  • Cynthia Erivo for Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson for Marriage Story
  • Renee Zellweger for Judy
  • Charlize Theron for Bombshell
  • Saoirse Ronan for Little Women
  • Winner

Renee Zellweger won the Award for Judy.

Actor In Supporting Role

  • Nominations
  • Tom Hanks for A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Sir Anthony Hopkins for The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino for The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt for Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
  • Joe Pesci for The Irishman
  • Winner

Brad Pitt won the Award for Once Upon A Time in Hollywood.

Actress In Supporting Role

  • Nominations
  • Kathy Bates for Richard Jewell
  • Scarlett Johansson for Jojo Rabbit
  • Laura Dern for Marriage Story
  • Florence Pugh for Little Women
  • Margot Robbie for Bombshell
  • Winner

Laura Dern won the Award for Marriage Story.

Animated Feature Film

•          Nominations

  1. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  2. I Lost My Body
  3. Toy Story 4
  4. Klaus
  5. Missing Link

•          Winner

Toy Story 4 won the Award.

Cinematography

  • Nominations
  • The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
  • Joker, Lawrence Sher
  • 1917, Roger Deakins
  • The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Robert Richardson
  • Winner

1917, Roger Deakins won the Award.

Costume Design

  • Nominations
  • The Irishman, Sandy Powell & Christopher Peterson
  • Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C Rubeo
  • Little Women, Jacqueline Durran
  • Joker, Mark Bridges
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips
  • Winner

Little Women, Jacqueline Durran, got the Award.

Directing

  • Nominations
  • The Irishman, Martin Scorsese
  • Joker, Todd Phillips
  • Parasite, Bong Joon-ho
  • 1917, Sam Mendes
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
  • Winner

Parasite, Bong Joon-ho won the Award.

Documentary (Feature)

  • Nominations
  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • American Factory
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland
  • Winner

American Factory got the Award.

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Nominations
  • In the Absence
  • Life Overtakes Me
  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
  • St Louis Superman
  • Walk Run Cha-Cha
  • Winner

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) won the Award.

Film Editing

  • Nominations
  • The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Ford v Ferrari, Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland
  • Joker, Jeff Groth
  • Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
  • Parasite, Yang Jin-mo
  • Winner

Ford v Ferrari, Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland got the Award.

International Feature Film

  • Nominations
  • Corpus Christi, Poland
  • Honeyland, North Macedonia
  • Parasite, South Korea
  • Les Miserables, France
  • Pain and Glory, Spain
  • Winner

Parasite, South Korea won the Award.

Makeup And Hairstyling

  • Nominations
  • Joker, Nicki Ledermann & Kay Georgiou
  • Judy, Jeremy Woodhead
  • Bombshell, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian Baker
  • Maleficent: Mistress of Evil, Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten & David White
  • 1917, Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis & Rebecca Cole
  • Winner

Bombshell, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan & Vivian Baker won the Award.

Music (Original Score)

  • Nominations
  • Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
  • Marriage Story, Randy Newman
  • Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir
  • 1917, Thomas Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams
  • Winner

Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir won the award.

Music (Original Song)

  • Nominations
  • I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away, Toy Story 4 (Randy Newman)
  • I’m Standing With You, Breakthrough (Diane Warren)
  • (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again, Rocketman (Elton John & Bernie Taupin)
  • Into the Unknown, Frozen 2 (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez)
  • Stand Up, Harriet (Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)
  • Winner

(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again, Rocketman (Elton John & Bernie Taupin) won the Award.

Best Picture

  • Nominations
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Parasite
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • 1917
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
  • Winner

Parasite won the Award.

Production Design

  • Nominations
  • The Irishman, Bob Shaw & Regina Graves
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh
  • Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent & Nora Sopková
  • 1917, Dennis Gassner & Lee Sandales
  • Parasite,Lee Ha Jun & Cho Won Woo
  • Winner

Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Barbara Ling & Nancy Haigh won the Award.

Short Film (Animated)

  • Nominations
  • Dcera (Daughter)
  • Kitbull
  • Hair Love
  • Memorable
  • Sister
  • Winner

Hair Love got the Award.

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Nominations
  • Brotherhood
  • Nefta Football Club
  • The Neighbors’ Window
  • Saria
  • A Sister
  • Winner

The Neighbors’ Window got the Award.

Sound Editing

  • Nominations
  • Joker, Alan Robert Murray
  • 1917, Oliver Tarney & Rachael Tate
  • Ford v Ferrari, Donald Sylvester
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Wylie Stateman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Matthew Wood & David Acord
  • Winner

Ford v Ferrari, Donald Sylvester, won the Award.

Sound Mixing

  • Nominations
  • Ad Astra, Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson & Mark Ulano
  • Ford v Ferrari, Paul Massey, David Giammarco & Steven A Morrow
  • 1917, Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson
  • Joker, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic & Tod Maitland
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Michael Minkler, Christian P Minkler & Mark Ulano
  • Winner

1917, Mark Taylor & Stuart Wilson won the Award.

Visual Effects

  • Nominations
  • Avengers: Endgame, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken & Dan Sudick
  • The Irishman, Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser & Stephane Grabli
  • 1917, Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic Tuohy
  • The Lion King, Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones & Elliot Newman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach & Dominic Tuohy
  • Winner

1917, Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler & Dominic Tuohy got theaward.

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Nominations
  • The Irishman, Steven Zaillian
  • Joker, Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
  • Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi
  • Little Women, Greta Gerwig
  • The Two Popes, Anthony McCarten
  • Winner

Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi, won the Award.

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Nominations
  • Knives Out, Rian Johnson
  • Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
  • Parasite, Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin Won
  • 1917, Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
  • Winner

Parasite, Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin Won got the Award.

Coming Oscar Awards 2021

Now, everyone related to the entertainment/film industry puts his/her eyes on the event of Oscar 2021. The event of Oscar held every year in January or February, but due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the event is rescheduled to April 25, 2021,at the same venue.

There could be some changes in the categories list, like the consolidation of best sound mixing and best sound editing in a single category. However, the final list of nominees is still pending, and everyone tries to put his/her name for nomination in the upcoming awards.

Final Words

Oscar awards attract millions of people from around the world. It not only catches attraction of people related to the film industry but also captures the attention of fans of actors and actresses.

Still, Oscar 2021 is the hot issue among the fans and film community as the event is postponed to April 2021.

Stay tuned with us if you want to enjoy the event and want to know every update about the Oscar awards.